HOUSE BILL 4
[…] E. As used in this section, "developmental or intellectual disability" means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior. An intelligence quotient of seventy or below on a reliably administered intelligence quotient test shall be presumptive evidence of developmental or intellectual disability."
SECTION 8. Section 31-9-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 231, Section 3) is amended to read:
"31-9-2. COMPETENCY EVALUATION--MENTAL OR FUNCTIONAL EXAMINATION.--
A. Upon motion of any defendant, the court shall order a mental examination of the defendant before making any determination of the defendant's competency. [under Sections 41-13-3 or 41-13-3.1 New Mexico Statutes Annotated, 1953 Compilation. Where] If the defendant is determined to be indigent, the court shall pay for the costs of the examination from funds available to the court.